
Shaving gels and foams sit at the everyday end of Shaving Accessories, but small differences can affect what feels most convenient and cost-effective. Gels are often chosen by shoppers who like to work the product into a lather themselves, while foams appeal to those who want something ready to spread straight from the can.
For this comparison-led guide, the useful questions are not just “gel or foam?” but “which format suits my routine, which size makes sense, and how does the offer compare per 100ml?” The product examples referenced here come from supplied catalogue data and availability signals, not physical testing, so always check the live product page for the latest offer details before buying.
Gel or foam: start with how you shave
Shaving foam is typically the quicker format. It comes out already expanded, so it is easy to cover larger areas without much working-in. If your priority is speed, a foam such as Nivea Sensitive Shaving Foam 200ml is the kind of format many shoppers compare first, especially when looking for a familiar brand in a standard bathroom-size can.
Shaving gel usually needs a little more spreading and lathering with the hand or a Shaving Brush, depending on the product and your routine. The trade-off is control: many shoppers like being able to use a small amount and build it up where needed. Examples in the supplied catalogue include Gillette Fusion Hydration Sensitive Shave Gel 75ml, Gillette Satin Care Sensitive Skin Shave Gel 75ml and Gillette Satin Care Sensitive Skin Shave Gel 200ml.
If you shave quickly in the shower or at the sink, foam may feel simpler. If you shave around facial hair, shape edges, or prefer to work the product into specific areas, gel may be the more flexible option. For close edging, the choice of Razors and Razor Blades will matter as much as the shave prep itself.
Sensitive-skin positioning: read the label carefully
Several examples in the catalogue are positioned around sensitive skin, including Gillette Fusion Hydration Sensitive Shave Gel, Gillette Satin Care Sensitive Skin Shave Gel, Nivea Sensitive Shaving Foam and Gillette Series Sensitive. That wording is helpful when shortlisting, but it is not a guarantee that a product will suit every person.
When comparing sensitive-positioned gels and foams, look beyond the front label. Check whether you prefer fragrance-free, lightly fragranced or a more traditional scent profile, and consider how your skin normally reacts after shaving. If you often use After Shaves & Alums afterwards, it may be worth thinking about the whole routine rather than judging the shave prep alone.
A good buying approach is to compare a smaller format first if you are unsure. A 75ml gel can be a lower-commitment way to try a formula, while a 200ml can or tube may offer better value if you already know the type of product you prefer.
Size and value: use price per 100ml, not just the shelf price
The cheapest-looking item is not always the best value, particularly when 75ml and 200ml products sit next to each other. A simple price-per-100ml comparison gives a clearer picture, especially for products you buy repeatedly.
Using the supplied catalogue figures for this guide, Gillette Fusion Hydration Sensitive Shave Gel 75ml at £1.69 works out at about £2.25 per 100ml. Gillette Satin Care Sensitive Skin Shave Gel 75ml at £1.29 works out at about £1.72 per 100ml, while the 200ml version at £2.29 works out at about £1.15 per 100ml. Nivea Sensitive Shaving Foam 200ml at £2.50 works out at £1.25 per 100ml, and Gillette Series Sensitive 200ml at £1.70 works out at about £0.85 per 100ml.
These figures are useful for comparison, but offers can change. Before you decide, compare the live selling price, pack size and retailer availability. If a larger product is only slightly more expensive than a travel-size option, it may be the better buy for regular use; if you shave occasionally or need something for a wash bag, the smaller format may still make more sense.
Brand and range: compare like with like
Brand familiarity can be reassuring, but it should not be the only deciding factor. Gillette appears several times in the supplied examples, including sensitive-positioned gels and a 200ml sensitive product. Nivea appears as a sensitive foam option. There is also a shaving soap example in the wider Shaving Accessories catalogue, showing that gels and foams are not the only shave-prep formats to consider.
Try to compare products within the same use case. A 75ml sensitive gel is not directly comparable with a 200ml foam if your main aim is value. A better comparison would be gel versus foam at similar volume, or small gel versus small gel if you need a compact size.
If you already use Beard Oils, Beard Waxes & Balms or Beard Washes, consider whether you need a product mainly for clean shaving, beard-line shaping or occasional tidy-ups. A product that looks good value for full-face shaving may not be the most efficient choice for precise grooming around a beard or moustache.
Retailer availability: convenience can outweigh a small saving
Availability matters because shaving products are often bought as part of a wider shop. In the supplied catalogue, gel and foam examples appear across different retailer types, including pharmacy-style, supermarket and general retail availability. That can affect how convenient the purchase is, even when two products look similar on value.
If you are comparing offers, check whether the product is available from a retailer you are already using for Razors, Razor Blades, Shaver Cleaners or Shaving Foams & Shaving Creams. Combining purchases may be more convenient than chasing a small difference in the headline price.
Also check whether the size suits your storage and travel habits. A 200ml can or tube is sensible for home use, while a 75ml gel is easier to fit into a gym bag or overnight wash bag. The best offer is the one that fits how you will actually use it.
Quick decision guide: which should you choose?
Choose shaving foam if you want a fast, ready-to-use product, mainly shave larger areas and prefer a familiar can format. Compare 200ml foams against 200ml gels to avoid being distracted by pack-size differences.
Choose shaving gel if you want more control over how much product you use, prefer to build the lather yourself, or need something compact. Sensitive-positioned gels in 75ml sizes can be useful when trying a new product or packing for travel.
Choose the best-value option by calculating price per 100ml, then checking whether the brand, format and retailer availability suit your routine. If two products are close on value, format and skin-type positioning are usually more important than a tiny price difference.
Frequently asked questions
Is shaving gel better than shaving foam?
Not always. Shaving gel can offer more control when applying and lathering, while shaving foam is usually quicker and ready to spread. The better choice depends on your routine, skin preferences, pack size and value per 100ml.
How should I compare shaving gels and foams on value?
Compare the live price against the volume, then calculate the cost per 100ml. This is especially useful when deciding between 75ml and 200ml products, as the lower shelf price may not be the best overall value.
Are sensitive shaving gels and foams suitable for everyone?
Sensitive-positioned products are designed for shoppers looking for that type of shave prep, but individual reactions vary. Check the full product details and consider trying a smaller size first if you are unsure.
Does the razor matter as much as the gel or foam?
Yes. Shave prep can help with glide and comfort, but the condition and type of razor or blade also affect the result. It is worth comparing Razors and Razor Blades alongside your shaving gel or foam.
Conclusion
The strongest choice between shaving gel and shaving foam comes down to format, volume and how you use it. Foam is convenient and quick; gel can feel more controlled and is often available in compact sizes as well as larger everyday formats.
Before buying, compare products and offers across Shaving Accessories using the same criteria: skin-type positioning, size, price per 100ml where available, brand preference and retailer availability. That gives you a clearer shortlist than relying on the front label alone.
Live comparison
Compare our shaving accessories picks
Prices and retailer availability are pulled from ShopSmarty when this page loads. Product selection is based on current catalogue, availability, value and merchandising signals rather than physical product testing.
| Product | Brand | Price from | Discount | Retailers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gillette mach 3 razor blades 12 pack From £4.9895% Off | Gillette | £4.98 | 95% | 1 |
| Gillette Fusion Hydration Sensitive Shave Gel 75ml From £1.6995% Off | Gillette | £1.69 | 95% | 7 |
| Nivea Sensitive Shaving Foam 200ml From £2.5091% Off | Nivea | £2.50 | 91% | 8 |
| Gillette Satin Care Sensitive Skin Shave Gel 75ml From £1.2989% Off | Gillette | £1.29 | 89% | 6 |
| Gillette Satin Care Sensitive Skin Shave Gel 200ml From £2.2989% Off | Gillette | £2.29 | 89% | 11 |
| Gillette Venus Tropical 3-pack From £3.8588% Off | Gillette | £3.85 | 88% | 10 |
| Just For Men Moustache & Beard M-55 Real Black From £6.9985% Off | Just For Men | £6.99 | 85% | 10 |
| Old Spice Captain After Shave Lotion 100ml From £6.6684% Off | Old Spice | £6.66 | 84% | 12 |
Products to compare

































